HHFF’S 2013 1st ANNUAL (?) ROT-SCARS NOMINEES AND WINNERS

Last Sunday, the Housecore™ Horror Film Festival unveiled the 1st Rot-Scars nominees and winners inside Emo’s in front of nearly 1,500 excited fest-goers. Festival co-founder Corey Mitchell declared of the unique setting: “These filmmakers deserve a chance to be treated like rock stars, so what better place to reward them than on stage with the likes of Eyehategod, Philip Anselmo, and Goblin?”

The Rot-Scars, whose unique design are the brainchild of sculptor Johnny Edwards (pictured above with HHFF co-founder Philip Anselmo), were handed out to several winners by awards show hosts Chuck Loesch of Austin’s 101X’s “No Control” radio program and Judas Priestess vocalist Militia Vox. The rowdy duo took over between each act that graced the big stage during the final night of HHFF. They were accompanied by the frightening strains of death metal piano performed by San Antonio’s Goatcraft.

After each winner was announced, those who were present were summoned to the stage in front of an incredible lectern/podium designed specifically for HHFF and the Rot-Scars by Michigan’s Ryanne Clifton and Jerry Dennis. The skeletal-film-reels-encased-in-barbed-wire-and-steel-podium was the perfect emblem for the entire HHFF. Winners were asked to down a shot of a Black Tooth Grin, a creation of the late Dimebag Darrell, and to sing one line from a heavy metal song, oftentimes with hilarious results.

The first annual (?) Rot-Scars were a huge hit as it kept the crowd from getting bored during band set changeovers, gave the audience something exciting to cheer for, and rewarded some amazing new talented filmmakers. The future of horror is in excellent hands and those hands left Texas clutching well-deserved Rot-Scars for their efforts.

Here are the nominees and winners of the 2013 Housecore™ Horror Film Festival Rot-Scars:

WORST BAD GUY (chosen by Bill Moseley of House of 1000 Corpses and The Devil’s Rejects)

Jeffrey Combs – Motivational Growth

Albert DeSalvo – Stranglehold

Randall Godwin – Cut/Print

Kane Hodder – Exit To Hell

Ethan Philbeck – Found.

 

WINNER – Kane Hodder – Exit To Hell

 

HEAVY METAL HYSTERIA (chosen and presented by Chuck Loesch)

Becyk

Black Metal

Cooking With Phil Anselmo

Necronomica

 

WINNER – Black Metal

 

BEST TRAILER (chosen by Alex Webster of Cannibal Corpse)

Alex

Hell No

Mister Fister

 

WINNER –  Alex (directed by Florian Frerichs)

 

BEST SCORE/SOUNDTRACK (chosen by Joe Bishara – Composer of INSIDIOUS, INSIDIOUS: SECOND CHAPTER, THE CONJURING)

Jason Farmer – Someday

Martin Gauthier – Ethereal Chrysalis

Stuart Rau/Jack Lenz – Zombex

 

WINNER – Jason Farmer – Someday

 

BEST HERO

Gavin Brown – Found.

Ana Fernandez – Horizonte

Jessi Gotta – They Will Outlive Us All

Annika Ryberg Whittenbury – Evaded

 

WINNER – Gavin Brown – Found.

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO (chosen by Scott Ian of Anthrax)

The Atlas Moth – “Your Calm Waters”

Job For A Cowboy – “Tarnished Gluttony”

Mississippi Witch – “Bite Horse”

Rwake – “It Was Beautiful, But Now It’s Sour”

 

WINNER – Mississippi Witch – “Bite Horse”

 

SCARIEST MOVIE (chosen by Bill Moseley of House of 1000 Corpses and The Devil’s Rejects)

Don’t Move

Found.

Grandpa

Moderngrumble

 

WINNER – Found.

 

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Abyssus Abyssum Invocat

Birth Of The Living Dead

Escape From Hellview

The Poor Man

 

WINNER – Abyssus Abyssum Invocat (directed by Wes Simpkins)

 

MOST REPULSIVE FLICK (chosen and presented by Scott Carlson and Matt Olivo of Repulsion)

Cut/Print

Exit To Hell

Thanatomorphose

The Whore Church, Vol. 1

 

WINNER – Thanatomorphose (directed by Éric Falardeau)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY (chosen by John Borowski, director of ALBERT FISH and CARL PANZRAM)

Art/Crime

Birth Of The Living Dead

Death Metal Angola

Fantasm

 

WINNER – Art/Crime (directed by Frédérick Maheux)

 

BEST SHORT (chosen by Audrey Ewell and Aaron Aites co-directors of Until The Light Takes Us)

Don’t Move

Grandpa

Hennes Svarta Vingar

Melon Head

Thoughts About Dying

 

WINNER – Thoughts About Dying (directed by Jani Ilokämi)

 

BEST SCREENWRITER (selected and presented by Mike IX Williams of Eyehategod)

Jason Farmer – Someday

Nathaniel Nose & Vince Orlando – Cut/Print

Todd Rigney & Scott Schirmer – Found.

Don Thacker – Motivational Growth

 

WINNER – Don Thacker – Motivational Growth

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Martin Ahlin – Hennes Sverta Vingar

Éric Falaradeau – Thanatomorphose

Andy Fortenbacher – Melon Head

Don Thacker – Motivational Growth

Scott Schirmer – Found.

 

WINNER – Éric Falaradeau – Thanatomorphose

 

BEST ACTRESS

Ana Fernandez – Horizonte

Jessi Gotta – They Will Outlive Us All

Emily Kaye – Zombex

Kayden Rose – Thanatomorphose

Annika Ryberg Whittenbury – Evaded

 

WINNER – Kayden Rose – Thanatomorphose

 

BEST ACTOR

Tim Abell – Burn

Adrian DiGiovanni – Motivational Growth

Ethan Philbeck – Found.

Jonathan Spencer – Melon Head

Lew Temple – Zombex

 

WINNER –  Adrian DiGiovanni – Motivational Growth

 

BEST MAKE-UP (chosen and presented by Matt Valentine and Michael Faust of Face/Off)

Susan A. Benson et. al. – Zombex

Rickard Bristle and Isabel Löfgren Roberts – Hennes Svarta Vingar

Midian Crosby – Motivational Growth

David Scherer – Thanatomorphose

Maria Solans – Horizonte

 

WINNER – Susan A. Benson et. al. – Zombex 

 

BEST SFX (chosen and presented by Matt Valentine and Michael Faust of Face/Off)

Remy Couture et al – Ethereal Chrysalis

Pascual Gaubertier – Red Road

David Monzingo – Caterwaul

David Scherer et al. – Thanatomorphose

Steve Tolin – Motivational Growth

 

WINNER – Steve Tolin – Motivational Growth

 

BEST FEATURE

Cut/Print

Found.

Motivational Growth

Thanatomorphose

Zombex

 

WINNER –  Thanatomorphose (directed by Éric Falardeau)